The Old Rotation - Auburn, AL
16S E 642100 N 3607261
The "Old Rotation" is an agricultural experiment that has been under continuous study on the campus of Auburn University since its inception in 1896. It is located on Lem Morrison Drive.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Established in 1896 by Professor J.F. Duggar, the Old Rotation at Auburn University is: (1) the oldest, continuous cotton experiment in the U.S.; and (2) the 3rd oldest continuous field crop experiment in the U.S.; and (3) the 1st experiment to demonstrate the benefits of rotating cotton with other crops to improve yields & utilize nitrogen-restoring legumes in a cotton-production system. It continues to document the long-term effect of these rotations in the same soil.

The Old Rotation consists of 13 plots on 1 acre of land. Each plot is a different crop rotation of cotton with corn, summer legumes, winter legumes, and fertilizer nitrogen.

National Register of Historic Places, January 14, 1988.
Marker Name: The Old Rotation

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission. University website: http://www.ag.auburn.edu/agrn/cotton.htm Encyclopedia article: http://www.encyclopediaofalabama.org/face/Article.jsp?id=h-3508

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1988