Carbondale Veterans Memorial - Carbondale, IL
16S E 304749 N 4177854
Located in the old Central Plaza which use to be the center of the Town Square; now just a green spot in downtown.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Jackson County
Location of memorial: E. Main St. & S. Washington St., Central Plaza, Carbondale

Memorial Erected by: Veterans of Foreign Wars, Teeter-Carter-Watson Post #2605; Woodmen of the World; Walker Funeral Home; Tablescapes 2004; Carbondale Rotary Club
Date memorial erected: May 30, 2005

World War I Plaque Text:

WORLD WAR I
In 1914 war broke out in Europe between the Allies (Britain, France, and Russia) and the Central Powers (Germany and Austria-Hungary). After three years of fighting, German armies defeated Russia and drove deep into France. The sinking of the British liner Lusitania by a German U-Boat with the loss of 128 American lives turned US public opinion against Germany. President Woodrow Wilson, fearing the triumph of imperial powers, urged US entry into the war to make the world safe for democracy. Congress declared war, and an American Expeditionary Force landed in France. The AEF helped turn the tide of war, forcing Germany to sign an armistice on Nov. 11, 1918.
US losses: 126,000 KIA and died, and 4,500 POW and MIA

World War II Plaque Text:

WORLD WAR II
War began in 1939 between the Axis (Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy) and the Allies (France, Britain, and others). In 1940-41, German forces conquered most of Europe and North Africa and invaded Russia. Japan joined the Axis and attacked the US at Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941. For three years the war raged throughout the world. On D-Day, June 6, 1944 Allied forces landed at Normandy and drove across France into Germany. With Russian troops closing in from the east, Germany surrendered on VE Day, May 7, 1945. Allied forces in the Pacific mounted an island-hoping campaign brought them close to the Japanese homeland. US bombers dropped atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and Japan surrendered on Sept. 2, 1945.
US losses: 293,000 KIA, 130,201 POW, and 78,976 MIA.

Korean War Plaque Text:

KOREAN WAR
On June 25, 1950 North Korean armed forces invaded South Korea. To contain Communist aggression, President Harry Truman ordered American forces to defend South Korea. The UN called on all member nations to help repel the invaders. Fifteen responded, but the US provided most of the troops for the UN Command. UN forces stopped the invasion at the Pusan Perimeter and launched a counterattack and amphibious landing at Inchon. They pushed deep into North Korea halting at the Yalu River, the border with Communist China. Major units of the Chinese Army crossed the Yalu and entered the war. They drove UN forces back to the 38th Parallel where the war stabilized. Armistice was signed on July 27, 1953.
US losses: 33,629 KIA, 7,140 POW, and 8,200 MIA.

Viet Nam War Plaque Text:

VIET NAM WAR
In 1954 the army of the revolutionary government of North Viet Nam was on the verge of ending French colonial rule in Viet Nam. Fearing the spread of communism in SE Asia, the US eased the French out, set up a new government in Saigon, and sent massive military aid to South Viet Nam. In 1965 the situation worsened, and US ground troops entered the war. They fought against the North Vietnamese Army (NVA) in the north and irregular forces (Viet Cong) in the south. The US strategy was heavy bombing and "search and destroy" missions. The enemy countered with the nearly successful Tet Offensive of 1968. US losses were heavy, and the war became increasingly unpopular at home. The US withdrew from Viet Nam in 1973. Saigon fell on May 1, 1975.
US losses: 58,168; 766 POW; 1,817 MIA.

Iraq Wars Plaque Text:

IRAQ WARS
When Saddam Hussein, the dictator of Iraq, invaded and seized Kuwait in August 1990, the UN and the US took it as an act of aggression. With UN sanction, a coalition of 24 nations led by President George Bush deployed half a million troops in the Persian Gulf region. On January 17, 1991 they began Operation Desert Storm with precision bombing of military targets and a ground war. They freed Kuwait and entered Southern Iraq, quickly defeating the Iraqi Army and forcing surrender under terms that required elimination of weapons of mass destruction. In 2002, President George W. Bush became convinced that Iraq still had such weapons and posed a threat to national security. He formed another coalition that as Operation Iraqi Freedom attacked Iraq on March 20, 2003. The Iraqi army collapsed after brief fighting; US and British forces occupied the entire country and eventually captured and jailed Saddam. Coalition troops fought to restore order and worked to rebuild the country but encountered increasing resistance. The Coalition returned sovereignty to Iraq on June 28, 2004 but continued to maintain troops there.
US losses: 998 KIA; 87 POW and MIA.

Plaque or monument: Monument

Placed by?: Carbondale Rotary Club, Walker Funeral Home, Tablescapes 2004, Woodmen of the World, and the VFW