Great Rivers of the World, Itasca State Park, Lake Itasca, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This metal globe sculpture stands at the entry to the northern visitor center at Itasca State Park and bears the title “Great Rivers of the World.” A metal plaque tells about its dedication in honor of the Wagon Train that travelled from the state capitol to the Headwaters of the Mississippi River. It reads:

“Great Rivers of the World, Dedicated September 6, 1993, Donated by the Itasca State Park Wagon Train from the state capitol to the Mississippi Headwaters. June 8-23, 1991.”

There is another sign that tells more about the “Mighty Mississippi," and what makes this river so great; it includes a map with other major river systems throughout the world.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current