Lake Bemidji State Park CCC/NYA Rustic Style Historic Resources, Bemidji, MN
15T E 362530 N 5266100
Lake Bemidji State Park has two impressive log facilities that were constructed by the WPA and NYA workers during the Depression Era in the 1930’s.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Lake Bemidji State Park, an 80 acre historical district, has two impressive log facilities that were constructed by the WPA and NYA workers during the Depression Era in the 1930’s. The picnic shelter, constructed by the National Youth Association, is located near the beach (N 47° 32.027, W 094 ° 49.590) and has an historical sign describing in detail the work that these young people did and their contribution to Lake Bemidji State Park.

Historic Beltrami Camp is another log structure on the road at the end of the campground (N 47 32.269; W 094 49.572) . It was constructed by the Works Progress Administration in 1942. A sign near the dining hall, the only remaining structure of the camp, tells that it was “a popular gathering place for family reunions and civic groups.” Girl Scouts still use this building for their events.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lake Bemidji State Park CCC/NYA/Rustic Style Historic Resources

Lake Bemidji State Park Off Co. Hwy. 20 NE of Bemidji Bemidji, MN 56601

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings