Old Courthouse - St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
15S E 744728 N 4278960
St. Louis' Old Courthouse is part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial. The Courthouse is listed in the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network To Freedom.

The Passport can be stamped at the Checkout of the Gift Shop In the Old Courthouse. No visit to St. Louis would be complete without getting your National Park Passport stamped.

There is just one Stamp Available at this Location.

"The majestic Old Courthouse has remained over the past 150 years as one of St. Louis' most prominent architectural landmarks. Plan your visit to see all the permanent exhibits and special events! The Old Courthouse was the site of the first two trials of the pivotal Dred Scott case in 1847 and 1850. It was also where Virginia Minor's case for a woman's right to vote came to trial in the 1870s. You may tour this historic structure, and visit the restored courtrooms to learn more about our 19th century judicial system.

The Network to Freedom recognizes sites, programs and facilities with verifiable associations to the Underground Railroad." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Old St. Louis County Courthouse was built as a combination federal and state courthouse in St. Louis, Missouri. Missouri's tallest habitable building from 1864 to 1894, it is now part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial and operated by the National Park Service for historical exhibits and events." Text Source: (visit link)
11 N 4th St, St. Louis, MO 63102

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations