Valentine Sevier "The Immigrant" 1712-1803
17S E 387526 N 4022901
A citizen memorial honoring Valentine Sevier, also known as "The Immigrant". He was a pioneer and one of the first settlers of the state of Tennessee, and father of Tennessee's first Governor, John Sevier.
Location: Tennessee, United States

A citizen memorial here at Sycamore Shoals State Historic Park honoring Valentine Sevier. He was a pioneer and one of the first settlers of the state of Tennessee, and father of Tennessee's first Governor, John Sevier.

Marker text:

After the July 21, 1776 attack, the second fort was built on land owned by Sevier, and joining the historic shoals on the Watauga river. He and his family played a major role in the Watauga association and the early settlement of Tennessee.

He and his wife Joanna Goad were parents of Gen. John Sevier, Col. Valentine Sevier, Capt. Robert Sevier, Mary Rutherford, Cathrine Matlock, Abraham and Joseph Sevier."

Sevier family association 1999

Here is some information I found on Valentine Sevier:

"Nicknames: "The Immigrant"
Birthplace: St. Giles Parish, Cripplegate, London, England.
Death: Died December 30, 1803 in Carter, Tennessee, United States.
Occupation: Colonizer-Merchant-Land Owner, Vast Land Owner-Farmer-Frontiersman, Frontiersman-Farmer."

Location: Sycamore Shoals State Historic Park