Station 23 Pend Oreille County Fire District 2
11U E 470167 N 5392441
This, Station 23, is one of four fire stations operated by Fire District 2 in Pend Oreille County. It is at the site of the Tiger Store & Museum, the last remaining building of the ghost town of Tiger.
Location: Washington, United States

This fire hall is operated by Pend Oreille County Fire District 2. A relatively new firehouse, it houses at least three firefighting vehicles, their nature unknown. The district operates out of four fire halls with a staff consisting of a paid fire marshal and 48 volunteers, all available to each fire station.

Smokey the Bear is roadside in front of the firehall.

Pend Oreille County Fire Protection District #2 was formed in 1967 and is located in the northern third of Pend Oreille County Washington and encompasses an area of approximately 750 square miles with a population of about 2,000. The District stretches east from the Idaho border and west to the Stevens County line, north from mile marker 400 on state highway 20 to the Canadian border. This area represents a variety of land uses, including single family and multi-family residential dwellings, rural forested lands, the Colville National Forest, agricultural area, two school facilities, commercial property, two hydroelectric dams, a mine, a railway and two state highways. The District provides automatic mutual aid to the towns of Ione, Metaline and Metaline Falls. Providing emergency services within this growing and evolving area is a complex and demanding operation.

In addition to fire and rescue services the District also operates an emergency medical service, including advanced life support (paramedic) care and emergency transport with a three ambulance fleet, for the northern half of Pend Oreille County.

The District's one career firefighter / paramedic and 48 volunteer personnel operate from four fire stations staffed with volunteer on-call firefighters and emergency medical technicians. The District is led by volunteer Chief Jody Rogers.

This District has earned an ISO class 8 fire insurance rating, which provides significant savings to District property owners and residents.

A three member board of Fire Commissioners governs the District. This board meets twice monthly on the 2nd Monday at 6:00 PM and the 4th Monday at 10:00 AM at the District administrative office located in Fire Station 23 four miles south of Ione, WA at the intersection of SR 20 and SR 31, next to the Tiger Historical Center.
From Fire District 2
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer