Pine County Historical Society - Askov, MN
A former school is now home to the Pine County Historical Society and Museum in Askov, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Once the H.C. Anderson Middle School, the Pine County Historical Society and Museum now call the building home. Finally able to consolidate their holdings in one location, the society and its volunteers have made this building a showcase.

In addition to housing the historical society and its offices, the old school also has its own café, The Little Mermaid Café, an antique store and rooms upon rooms of exhibits. Some of the rooms include a model train display room, doll room, military, school, kitchen displays and others, It is a treat to walk through the well displayed artifacts. In addition, research and historical records are maintained by the society.
6333 H.C. Anderson Alle
Askov, MN