William Lloyd Garrison - Boston, MA
19T E 328771 N 4690915
The statue of William Lloyd Garrison is located on Commonwealth Avenue between Dartmouth St. and Exeter St. in the Back Bay of Boston.

William Lloyd Garrison was an influential journalist who was an abolitionist, suffragist, and social reformer. He founded and edited the abolitionist newspaper The Liberator and was a founding member of the American Anti-Slavery Society. After the Civil War he became very active in the woman suffrage movement.

A 7' by 4' by 6.33' bronze seated statue of William Lloyd Garrison rests on a 4.75' by 4' by 6.33' granite base. Garrison is holding papers in his right hand. Quills, a book, and an ink stand rest underneath the chair. The sculpture was created by Olin Levi Warner, cast by the Decorative Bronze Company, and installed on May 13, 1886. It was funded by public subscription.

The granite base has the following inscriptions:

Front