Cutter Theatre - Metaline Falls, WA
11U E 472524 N 5412069
Designed by well known Washington architects Cutter and Malgren, this Neoclassically styled former school was built in 1912 by Pend Oreille School District #2. It was the first, and until 1956, only school in Metaline Falls.
Location: Washington, United States

Now repurposed as the Cutter Theatre, in honor of its designer, Kirtland Cutter, the school became the Selkirk School District office in 1972, then fell into disuse for over 10 years. Rescued from a state of severe decline in 1990, it was restored and reopened as the Cutter Theatre in 1991 by a large group of dedicated volunteers, who continue to operate the performing arts theatre to this day.

The theatre offers an eclectic variety of entertainment, as well as various fundraising events. In 2014 the theatre will host musical concerts, dinner theatre, a film festival, variety show, a living history festival and a tea party, to name a few. A small theatre in an equally small town, it is staffed entirely by local volunteers. The talent is also exclusively local, save for the occasional appearance by travelling theatre troupes. In order to pay the bills the theatre relies on grants and income generated from the building's use for public meetings, lectures, conferences or private parties.

The Cutter Theatre is a non-profit performing arts center that for twenty-one years has brought quality visual and performing arts to the Inland Northwest. On the National Register of Historic Places, the 1912 building was originally designed by architect Kirtland Cutter as The Metaline Falls School. It served in that capacity until 1972, then as the Selkirk School District office. After being retired from use the building remained unheated for well-more than a decade suffering catastrophic decline as a result.

In 1990 Eva Gayle and Al Six of Ione, Van Whysong, Erin Kinney, Dave Daniel and a host of other educators, their partners, children and volunteers from Metaline Falls and the surrounding region championed the building's return to glory. These individuals, organized since 1987 as a nonprofit performing arts group, went about the task of purchasing the building. In the first year of restoration over 14,000 hours, most by volunteers were tallied. The theatre company and the former gymnasium within the school were officially named The Cutter Theatre in 1991. It was truly by community Will that the Cutter Theatre was born.

In the twenty-one years since the first performance the community has continued to sustain the Cutter Theatre by lending considerable time and energies volunteering and supporting programs financially. We're humbled by the generosity of Cutter Theatre patrons and the Cast of Volunteers who see to it everything runs smoothly.

Enjoy quality entertainment in the intimate 158 seat theatre. Events include locally produced or visiting theatre company's plays and musicals, professional musicians and dancers, lectures, gallery shows, elementary and high school plays, concerts and an arts festival.
From the Cutter Theatre
Theater Name: Cutter Theatre