ERB - Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia
34U E 344263 N 5369378
ERB (Eduard Rada Brewery) is small, family-owned, new, but already quite famous brewery located in historic center of Banska Stiavnica in central part of Slovakia. They brew 4 types of beer regularly, plus seasonal ERB Limited Edition.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

ERB (Eduard Rada Brewery) is small, family-owned, new, but already quite famous brewery located in historic center of Banska Stiavnica in heart of Slovakia. Biznisman and local patriot Eduard Rada bought historic, so called "Green house" in Banska Stiavnica downtown in 2008 and after difficult reconstruction he opened this brewery in 2010. The project was co-financed by the Norwegian Financial Mechanism.

ERB can be visited on Novozámocká street 2, in large historic house is brewery, restaurant and Chamber Theatre in the attic. Brewery is equiped by technology of German company Kaspar Schulz. Beer is brewed exclusively from natural ingredients of the highest quality using the best technology for small breweries in the world.

Production:

The Light lager ERB 10%, ERB Premium lager 12%, ERB Special Dark 13% and 12% Weizen ERB were produced at the brewery since its opening. Later, ERB Smoked Lager 12% has been added, which has become a sort of vanguard of later ERB Limited Edition.

The first in this series it ERB DUBBEL L. E. 16.5% as a tribute Trappist beers brewed only eight monasteries in the world.

In 2012, ERB Brewery expands its technological part because of a growing number of customers all over Slovakia. Also establishes a laboratory activity which ensures strict control of fermentation processes and a high standard of hygiene in the brewery.

Recently, ERB rejected bid to export beer to Japan, Norway, Australia and Austria. Owner Eduard Rada wants to link beer ERB to the territory of Slovakia.