The mill "Eendracht maakt macht"
A still working mill in Meterik from the mill foundation "Eendracht maakt macht"
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The mill was built in 1898-1899 by Jan wijnhoven from Venray. The mill was on the land of Jan Drabbels. The money for the construction was brought together by the inhabitants of the village Schadijk.
The parts for the building came from a previously aborted mill from South Holland that dated from the year 1798. This vintage still stands on the beard of the mill. Only much later after an investigation it was found out that the mill was not from the area of Rotterdam, but that it is a former polder mill of the Nieuwkoopse dry dairy to Ter Aar.
During the second World War (in 1944) hit the mill heavily damaged; He was restored in 1949-1950. The mill was also when equipped with Valentine Streamline Wicks. On June 24, 1950 the mill was returned to service.
In 1975 the then municipality of Horst bought the mill on to which to save for demolition. In 1994 went the mill to the Mill Foundation "Eendracht maakt macht".

Nowadays, visitors can still see the grinding process in reality.

Logging requirements:
Please upload your own personal photo of the building. You or your GPS can be in the picture, but it’s not a requirement.

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes

What is or was processed here?: unknown