Blackshore Mill, Reydon - Walberswick, Suffolk
31U E 408266 N 5798035
Blackshore Mill is a Grade II listed tower mill at Reydon, Suffolk, England which has been conserved.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Blackshore Mill was built c1890 by Robert Martin, the Beccles millwright, who beat Simon Nunn of Wenhaston in gaining the contract for the mill's construction. The mill only worked for about four years before the sails were blown off when the windshaft broke at the poll end. The mill stood derelict for many years until repairs were carried out in 2002 to conserve the mill.

A three storey tower mill. It had a boat shaped cap winded by a fantail. The four Patent sails were carried on a cast iron windshaft. The tower is about 26 feet 3 inches (8.00 m) high and all machinery is of cast iron."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Purpose: Other