"The Stagecoach Capital of Texas" - Bridgeport, TX
14S E 616931 N 3676698
A sign on the north side of US 380 at the eastern city limit welcomes you to Bridgeport, "The Stagecoach Capital of Texas."

The Texas State Legislature designated Bridgeport as the Stagecoach Capital of Texas in 2009. In 1860, a toll bridge was built over the West Fork of the Trinity River here, thus making the town a "port" to the West along the Butterfield Overland Mail Route. Unfortunately, the Civil War came along, and the wooden bridge collapsed along with the Mail Route. Fortunately, Bridgeport was eventually saved with the discovery of coal. Today, a Texas Historical Marker stands near the site of the old bridge.

This is a life-size replica of a Concord Stagecoach, like one that would have traveled the Mail Route, in the Bridgeport Visitor Center at 812A Halsell Street. (visit link)
Type of community: Town