1933 - Woodbury Baptist Church - Woodbury, TX
The Woodbury Baptist Church at 1805 FM 309, Woodbury (Hillsboro), TX was built in 1933.

A Texas Historical Marker placed here in 1972 gives a bit of background:

Organized Sept. 28, 1871, by Elder Samuel Lacy, assisted by Elder S.E. Brooks. Early members came from the Bigham, Brooks, Ezell, Posey, Reed, Rozell, Skinner, Stearnes, and Witty families. Sunday school was organized in 1902. Present building was erected 1933.
Year of construction: 1933

Full inscription:
Woodbury Baptist Church Organized 1871 This building erected 1933 Fred Forester - Pastor Deacons W.H. Wright M.L. Boyd I.M. Corpier I.R. Malone J.W. Malone J.F. Lewis N.R. Walker J.H. Thomas J.H. Lawson Building Committees N.R. Walker I.R. Malone J.H. Thomas J.F. Lewis Builder R.L. Kirkbride