Alte Kanzlei - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
The former chancellery in the center of Riehen.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Old Chancellery in Riehen is located next to the church in the historic town center. The house was built in 1834-37, designed by Melchior Berri, as the old town hall in the same place no longer met the new administrative requirements after the Basel Canton separation in 1833.

The two-storey neo-classical building has a representative main facade with a slightly recessed entrance behind three arches and a recessed balcony on the first floor, also divided by pillars. The corner pilaster strips and cornices are emphasized by color. The hipped roof is topped by a ridge turrent with a bell.

The original building was expanded in 1889 and 1916-18, but in the 1950s it could no longer meet the increasing space requirements. In 1961 the town hall was moved to a new building.

The Old Chancellery was used afterwards by various associations as a rehearsal room. In 1983 the house was thoroughly renovated and handed over to a new sponsoring body as "House of Clubs". This organization now consists of more than 50 clubs and assotiations that use the Old Chancellery for meetings, rehearsals, performances and much more.

DE: Die alte Kanzlei in Riehen befindet sich gleich neben der Kirche im historischen Kern der Gemeinde. Das Haus wurde 1834-37 nach Plänen von Melchior Berri erbaut, da das alte Gemeindehaus an der selben Stelle den neuen administrativen Anforderungen nach der Basler Kantonstrennung 1833 nicht mehr genügte.

Das zweistöckige neo-klassizistische Gebäude verfügt über eine repräsentative Hauptfassade mit einem leicht zurückgesetzten Eingang hinter drei Rundbögen und einem, ebenfalls mit Pfeilern unterteilten zurückgesetzten Balkon im ersten Stock. Die Ecklisenen und das Gesimse sind farblich abgehoben. Das Walmdach ist von einem Glockentürmchen gekrönt.

Das Originalgebäude wurde 1889 und 1916-18 erweitert, genügte aber in den 1950er Jahren dem gestiegenen Platzbedarf nicht mehr. 1961 wurde die Gemeindeverwaltung in einen Neubau verlegt.

Die Alte Kanzlei wurde darauf von verschienden Vereinen als Probelokal benutzt. 1983 wurde das Haus gründlich renoviert und als "Haus der Vereine" einer neuen Trägerschaft übergeben. Dieser Organisation gehören inzwischen über 50 Vereine an, die die Alte Kanzlei für Sitzungen, Proben, Aufführungen und vieles mehr benutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 7