Jackson Boulevard Bridge - Chicago, Illinois, USA.
16T E 447075 N 4636436
The Jackson Boulevard Bridge - A single deck, double bascule drawbridge, built in 1916, crossed by more than 20,000 pedestrian per day, it also carries vehicle traffic over the South branch of the Chicago River.
Location: Illinois, United States

It is a rare sight to see this bridge raised, as it is only opened about 40 times per year. To see this type of bridge open see my other waymark WMKWXN or view this URL. (visit link)

"The first bridge at West Jackson Boulevard was a swing bridge built in 1888.
The current bridge was opened on January 29, 1916. At the time this bridge was built, there was a major push for the city to remove center pier swing bridges. The city was strapped for cash and unable to build all of the bridges it needed to. In an effort to help out, the Sanitary District built this bridge. They also agreed to pay the extra $20,000 dollars to comply with the Chicago Plan Commission's architectural recommendations.

The result was the first bridge that fully embodied the the ideals of the Chicago Plan. The use of deck trusses and the details of the bridge tender houses made this bridge the archetype of the Chicago type bridge." Text source: ttp://chicagoloopbridges.com/bridges12/SB12/JACK12-1.html
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 174 feet