CNHS - Poets' Corner - Le Berceau des Poètes - Fredericton, NB
19T E 682697 N 5090814
This plaque pays tribute to three New Brunswick poets - Cette plaque rend hommage à trois poètes du Nouveau-Brunswick: "Bliss Carman 1861-1929, Sir Charles Roberts 1860-1943, and Francis Joseph Sherman 1871-1926.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Poets' Corner
Bliss Carman 1861-1929 Sir Charles Roberts 1860-1943 Francis Joseph Sherman 1871-1926 Born in or near Fredericton, these three poets were educated in this University and are buried in the cemetery of Forest Hill. Their gifts of verse enriched Canadian literature and gained for their common birthplace the designation "The Poets' Corner of Canada."
Le Berceau des Poètes
BLISS CARMAN 1861-1929 SIR CHARLES ROBERTS 1860-1943 FRANCIS JOSEPH SHERMAN 1871-1926 Nés à Fredericton ou dans les environs, ces trios poètes ont étudié à l'université de cette ville, et reposent au cimetière Forest Hill. Leur talent poétique a enrichi la littérature canadienne et acquis à leur lieu d'origine le titre de « berceau des poètes ».
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: New Brunswick