Allie Mae Sims Memorial - Bristol Cemetery - Bristol, TX
14S E 728426 N 3593823
A memorial plaque to Allie Mae Sims is affixed to one of the columns at the entrance to the Bristol Cemetery, at the end of Church St, Bristol, TX.

The plaque says:

Allie Mae Sims Memorial

A gift in trust of eighty thousand dollars was made to Bristol Cemetery by Joe B. Sims in 1989 in memory of his wife Allie Mae Sims, who passed away in May 1989 and buried in Bristol Cemetery.

That gift is also referenced on a historical marker created by the Bristol Cemetery, on the other column, and indicates that the donation was also in memory of Joe Sims's parents, W.D. and Elizabeth Ellen, who were early settlers and long-time residents of the Bristol community.

Location: Bristol Cemetery, Bristol, TX