First Protestant Church - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584895 N 3285989
Organized as Solms German Protestant Congregation, they build this cut limestone Gothic Revival church in 1875, added a tower in 1889, and renovated the facility in 1955.

From the NRHP application, we discover:
The First Protestant Church in New Braunfels is strongly German in character and probably not so much Gothic Revival as a continuation of a traditional German vernacular type. There is a stout firmness in the handling of the massing and a simplicity and sureness of form that together with the fine stone work makes this a notable example of the architecture of the German settlers in Texas.
In the spring of 1845 Prince Solms of Braunfels and Lahn, Germany, and his followers landed in Houston, Texas. Solms had purchased land on the San Saba and Llano rivers. Indian raids, however, discouraged settlement near the San Saba, so Solms bought a league of land on the Comal River and took a contingent of German settlers there to begin farming.
On October 15, 1845, the Republic of Texas issued a charter to the Solms German Protestant Congregation and in the spring of the following year the settlers of New Braunfel built a log church. They laid a cornerstone March 8, 1846, and held their first services March 22, Palm Sunday, April 5, the church was consecrated.
About 1870 the congregation decided to build a larger church. They formed a building committee instead of hiring a contractor, and they commissioned architect Jacob Langkopf. To keep costs down, the committee decided to limit the length of the church to eighty feet, with construction to be done in such a way that the church could be lengthened in the future. They chose native limestone as the building material and laid a cornerstone July 18, 1875.
March 16, 1879, the congregation held their first service in the new church. They dedicated a tower July 14, 1889, at the cost of $2,800 and finished the interior by July, 1893, at the cost of $1,728.39.
The church was renovated in 1955 in order to accommodate a growing membership. The congregation lengthened the church and added rooms on each side of the tower. They also added a basement to house heating and cooling equipment.

The religious facility was expanded as designed for the active congregration. For historical reference, the $2,800 cost of the 1889 tower would be roughly $658,000 today based on income value.

296 S. Sequin Street
New Braunfels, TX USA