Memorial to Robert Gould Shaw and the 54th Regiment - Boston, MA
19T E 330066 N 4691523
In Colm Toibin's novel "The Master"...the unveiling of this monument sets the beginning of Chapter Seven.

Colm Toibin's novel "The Master" is a fictional account about the novelist Henry James. Chapter seven begins with Henry receiving a letter and photos from his brother William who officated at the unveiling of the monument on Boston Common in April 1898. The James' brother Wilky had served in the 54th regiment...the first Black Regiment in the US Army. William James had given a 45 minute speech. That may or may not be historically accurate....this IS a novel.

Read more about the Memorial at (visit link)
Short Description: see above