Hall Building (Farmers State Bank) - Rockwall, TX
14S E 737548 N 3646514
The Hall Building at 102 North San Jacinto, Rockwall, TX, began life in 1916 as the Farmers State Bank, and is still in service today as office space for attorney, J. Blakely Hall, and Tucker Roofing Systems.

The Hall Building is a stop on The Rockwall County Historical Foundation's walking tour: (visit link)

Both the current building on the corner of Rusk and San Jacinto and its predecessor were integral parts of Rockwall’s early banking industry. In the early 1900s, Farmers National Bank was organized. The bank set up shop in a brick building located on this corner. In 1916, a new building was constructed to house the bank and, although it changed names through consolidation, a bank operated out of this building for many decades. Legend has it that Bonnie and Clyde once came through Rockwall in order to case the bank. They stopped for a drink at the corner drugstore across the street. Apparently, they abandoned the idea because the bank was never robbed. After the bank moved to a new location, Ted Cain and Ralph Hall purchased the building. Hall had his law offices first on the lower floor and then in the upstairs offices. In addition, the upstairs and back offices of this building have housed numerous businesses and agencies including the U.S. Soil Conservation Office, O.L. Steger Abstract Plant, Love and Benbrook Cotton Buyers, the Rockwall telephone exchange and the law offices of county judges E.D. Foree and Carl Miller. In the 1970s, Lakeside National Bank began operations in the lower floor of this building until their new interstate location was constructed.
102 North San Jacinto, Rockwall, TX 75087

Current Use of Building: Office space