NRG (nee Reliant) Stadium, Houston, TX
15R E 266715 N 3286279
With the first retractable roof facility in the NFL and inventive dual purpose design, NRG (nee Reliant) Stadium is a blueprint for subsequent NFL venues like Cowboys Stadium and MetLife Stadium. TxASCE OCEA 2003

2003 ASCE Texas Section Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award Winner
NRG Stadium (nee Reliant Stadium),

Opening in 2002, the Houston Texans stadium became the first retractable roof facility in the NFL - The Houston Texans played their first regular season game at Reliant Stadium on September 8, 2002 against the Dallas Cowboys.

The $450 million Reliant Stadium was the first-ever NFL stadium with a retractable roof. The stadium is further unique in that it was designed to accommodate two very different tenants: the NFL’s Houston Texans and the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo (which yearly hosts the world’s largest stock show and rodeo). The Stadium’s groundbreaking design answered Houston Texan’s founder Robert McNair’s desire that the football team play on natural grass under the open sky and the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s requirement of a closed roof for full show rigging and protection from the elements.

Groundbreaking ceremonies for the new stadium, built near the Astrodome, began in early 2000. In October 2000, Reliant Energy purchased the naming rights, and the facility was christened Reliant Stadium. In March 2014 It was renamed NRG Stadium after NRG Energy purchased Reliant Energy.

NRG/Reliant Stadium’s distinctive arched, fabric roof design became an instant architectural landmark and set new world standards for operable roof design, including unique two-wheel transporters, a first-of-its kind computerized system of electric motors, a new stress relief feature (the four bar linkage, an innovative inflatable rubber bladder system to seal key joints in the roof to keep rain out of the stadium), and computerized clamping system to keep the lightweight structure secure under high winds.

Ground-breaking design leads to ground breaking construction: calling for the development of new methods such as the use of structural steel templates and stabilizing assemblies atop 150 ft. columns, and a “plug n’ play” method of assembly (never before used for a retractable roof) which allowed the tri-chord trusses to be erected and assembled using a simple plug-in connection.

Another unique feature of this stadium is its removable grass field: interlocking 3,000 lb. sod pieces in steel trays which can be removed so that alternate flooring (hard surface, dirt, etc.) can be set up for nonfootball events. The portable field can then be moved back into place for games.

At its opening, Reliant Stadium was the NFL’s largest stadium, covering more than 12 acres. It was also the largest air-conditioned space in Texas, and, outside of multi-terminal airports, the largest space for public assembly in the Lone Star State.

All contributing to its 2003 ASCE Texas Section Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award.

Records:
Owner- Harris County, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation
Architects- Hermes Architects; Lockwood Andrews Newman, Inc.; HOK Sport (now Populous)
Engineers- (civil) Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., Tim Newton PE; (structural) Walter P. Moore & Associates, Inc.
Contractor- Manhattan/Beers Joint Venture

Some quick FAQS (source NRG Stadium official site: (visit link) )
Building Features:
* Total square footage: 1.9 million square feet
Seating Capacity: 71,500
* 97,000 sq. ft. of natural grass playing surface
Retractable Roof Facts
* Size of roof opening - 500'L x 385'W
* Size of supertruss - 960'L and 50/75'W
* Opening time - 10 minutes
* Construction material - steel with fabric covering
Suites
* Lower Level (200s) - 78 suites
* Club Level (300s) - 11 suites
* Upper Level (400s) - 88 suites
* Upper Halo (800s) - 19 suites
Lounges
* Main Level - 1 large lounge
* Lower Suite Level - 4 small lounges, 4 large lounges
* Club Level - 4 large bars, 16 small bars, 4 lounges
* Upper Suite Level - 4 lounges
Concession Stands
* Main Level - 14 large stands
* Club Level - 4 large concessions, 4 large bars,
* 16 small bars Mezzanine - 4 concessions
* Upper Level - 16 concessions
Loading Dock
* One (1) dock, total of 11 baysNRG Stadium Suite Interior
* Room for 5 TV production trailers and 6 cargo trailers (delivery)
Elevators/Escalators
* 16 passenger elevators
* 2 freight elevators
* 20 escalators
* 4 public stairways
* 4 pedestrian ramps
Stadium Floor
* 97,200 sq.ft.
* Banquet Seating - 6,080
* Reception Seating - 8,211

FURTHER READING:
NRGPark NRG Stadium (official site) (visit link)
Wikipedia: NRG Stadium (visit link)
Stadiums of Pro Football – Reliant Stadium (visit link)
Reliant Stadium - Retractable Roof Mechanization (visit link)
First Natural Grass Stadium with Retractable Roof www.­uni-­systems.­com/­en/­projects/­featured-­projects/­reliant-­stadium
Manica Projects: Reliant Stadium (visit link)
Location:
One Reliant Park, Houston, Texas

Type of structure/site: Sports Stadium

Date of Construction: 2000-2002

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Owner- Harris County, Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation Architects- Hermes Architects; Lockwood Andrews Newman, Inc.; HOK Sport (now Populous) Engineers- (civil) Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., Tim Newton PE; (structural) Walter P. Moore & Associa

Engineering Organization Listing: Other (specify in description)