Beckley Furnace Waterfalls - Canaan CT
18T E 641477 N 4652391
The furnace sits on the banks of the Blackberry River and was part of a large iron making operation in the 19th century. The falls were created to feed the furnace with power.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The furnace was built in 1847 by John Beckley and William Pierce. It was located in an ideal area for the time, with the Blackberry River for powering the furnace, unlimited lime was located just a short distance up the road, and an iron mine was located close by. By 1880 the mining was having to dig deeper and deeper for iron ore, charcoal was brought in from Pennsylvania and Vermont and the river and its power could not be expanded, so it became very costly to produce the iron. Most of the other furnaces in the area closed down. Beckley, along with Canaan #3, continued operations until 1920-23.

Originally the furnace was enclosed by buildings, today the stack remains as the remnants of the site. The stack itself is 40 feet high, built with rough-surfaced limestone with pointed arches on each of its four sides.
Location of the waterfall:
Lower Rd