Historic Old Town, Folsom, California. (7 pts)
7 Waymarks centered around an old church in historic Old Town, Folsom, California.

Folsom, California got off to a fast start when gold was discovered there during the California Gold Rush, in the 1850s. The Old Town section of the city features some eye-catching and historic landmarks and buildings. These 7 waymarks are all withing a 0.3 mile radius of the first one, the church.

2. Folsom Church of Christ Scientist.
3. Trinity Thrift Shop, Folsom, California.
5. Folsom History Museum - Folsom, CA.
6. Folsom Powerhouse Sluice Gates, Folsom, California.
13. Folsom Power House, Sacramento County, California.
14. Folsom Historic District, Old Town Folsom, California.
15. Baptist Church, Folsom, California.

These waymarks should give you a taste of what life was like back in the 1800s. Folsom was made famous by the Johnny Cash song "Folsom Prison Blues," but long before that the discovery of gold, the Pony Express, and the building of the railroads went a long way in developing the character of the city.

If you have a few spare dollars, be sure to go into the Folsom History Museum and have your picture taken in the cell wearing the prisoner costume. It's tons of fun! You get 7 points for this adventure.

There is ample parking next to the first waymark, the Church of Christ Scientist, #2. From there it may be easiest to walk along Greeback (Riley Street becomes Greenback Lane) to the two waypoints at the Powerhouse, #6 and #13. Next walk up Riley Street to the other church, #15, up the hill and over one block to the Thrift store, #3 and down Decatur to the manhole cover, #14. Finish up at the history museum and, as mentioned, I recommend paying the nominal fee for an enjoyable visit to the museum. Finally, head west on historic Sutter Street and if you're lucky, Snooks candy store will be open and you can have an ice cream. Have fun!
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 Buildings: Religious Buildings / Church of Christ Scientist - Code: WMF977. 3. Business: Stores-Retail / Thrift Stores. Code: WME1VJ. 5. Entertainment: Museums / History Museums. Code: WME1HK. 6. History: Historic Hand Operated Sluice Gates. Code: WMKQ7W. 13. Structures: Hydroelectric Power. Code: WMF97Q. 14. Technology: Fabrication / Unique Manhole. Code: WMF815. 15. Waymarking Multifarious: Real World. Reproduction / Photos Then and Now. Code: WMKV18.

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7