James Hickam ~ Arcadia Cemetery ~ Bloomingdale, Tennessee
Gravestone of James Hickam in Arcadia Cemetery, Bloomingdale, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The gravestone of James Hickam here in Arcadia Cemetery is another example of homemade gravestones where the D is reversed. The stone itself appears to be a fine grain sandstone, and the letters are small but deep chisled and well formed. Another thing that I noted is this stone faces West, most all of the others here face East, and they have the most wear on the East side making them unreadable. But also taken in account, most appear to be made of limestone, and only a few of these violin shaped stones are present here in this cemetery.
One of those belongs to Mary Wadlow, born 1880, age 61 years.
I don't know how to discribe the style of the older limestone markers, other than they look like the head of a old bed. I have seen both of these type headstones before in NE Tennessee and SW Virginia, and most that are dated are early 1830's or earlier.

Note*
Because of the semi- or non-permanent nature of these markers, many of these markers erode or corrode away. Waymarking them is a way of recording their existance and sharing these tributes for the future. In no way was this Waymark intended as part of a game, but for historic and genealogical purposes only.
Date of Birth: 1812

Date of Death: 1831