Zámek Brtnice - Brtnice, okres Jihlava, CZ
The Renaissance chateau, rebuilt from the castle of 1436.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Zámek vznikl prestavbou hradu, postaveného Valdštejny pred r. 1436. V 2. pol. 16. stol. byl hrad prestaven na renesancní zámek. Po r. 1620 byl zámek Valdštejnum zkonfiskován a získal jej Rombaldo hrabe de Collalto. V držení rodu do r. 1945, kdy byl zestátnen. Od r. 2008 postupná rekonstrukce zámku

=====================================

The chateau was rebuilt from the castle, which was build by Wallenstein before the year 1436. In the second half of the 16th century the castle was rebuilt in Renaissance style chateau. After 1620, the castle was confiscated to Wallensteins and gained by Rombaldo Count de Collalto. In the Collalto family own the chateau until 1945, when it was nationalized. Since 2008, the gradual reconstruction of the chateau beggins.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined