Cradle of the Confederacy - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565711 N 3582488
Was located across the street from the Alabama State Capitol, and noted Montgomery's history as the C.S.A. capital. During Dexter Avenue area renovation and landscaping in 2015, the marker went missing or was removed at that time and not replaced.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Jefferson Davis of Mississippi was inaugurated as president of the CSA provisional government on the State Capitol portico on Feb. 18, 1861. On Mar. 4, the first national flag of the Confederacy was hoisted over the Capitol itself. While government offices rented nearby quarters, the State Capitol continued to serve as the meeting place for the provisional Confederate Congress. Following the bombardment of Ft. Sumter, and Lincoln's call for volunteers, 4 additional states seceded. In May 1861, the capital was moved to Richmond, Va. where it remained until April 1865.
Marker Name: Cradle of the Confederacy

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation & the Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996