California Governor's Mansion - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631989 N 4271292
Governor's Mansion is a Sacramento and California State Historical Landmark and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The California State Parks, Capitol District received a 2009 Governor's Award for Historic Preservation for its ongoing restoration program at the California Governor's Mansion State Historical Park.

The award recognized the care with which State Parks rehabilitated to historic Governor’s Mansion. The Mansion was designed and built in 1877 by architect Nathaniel Goodell as the home of Albert Gallatin, a Sacramento Businessman and employee of the Central Pacific Railroad.

The Gallatin Home became official Governor’s residence in 1903 and served until 1967, when it was transferred to State Parks.

In need of repair in 1967, the building had since suffered from “deferred maintenance."

It is now a museum and is open for tours. The Library of Congress has photographs and documentation here

Award Collection:
2009 California Governor's Award for Historic Preservation