The Fortson Family
14S E 735555 N 3569875
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the contributions of the pioneering Fortston family, as well as their descendants, to the city of Rice. Located in front of a home built by the Fortsons at Austin and Marshall Streets, Rice, TX.

Marker Text:
Members of the Fortson family came to Texas from Mississippi and settled in Navarro County in the 1840s. Civil War veteran James T. Fortson wed Ida Clayton, daughter of another pioneer area family, in 1867, and they moved to the Rice area in 1872. Their son, Joseph Benjamin (Joe B.), and his wife Lyda built their home at this site in 1904. Joe B. and brother John acquired large landholdings in the area for farming and ranching, and established a cotton gin operation and a mercantile. They also opened the First State Bank of Rice and began levee improvement districts to aid local farming. In addition, Joe B. served on the school board. The family is remembered for its lasting contributions to the area's history. (2005)