The water dam of Krimov - Chomutov, Ustecky kraj/ Czech Republic
This is the water dam of Krimov
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The dam Krimov (Vodní nádrž Krimov) is a drinking water reservoir in Bohemia Ore mountains, Czech Republic.

It is located one kilometer north-west of Suchdol in the community Krimov to 566 m above sea level. Congested waters are the Krimovský creek and the creek Menhartický. Drainage waters is the Krimovský Potok, the right-hand side flows below the dam in the Chomutovka. Two kilometers north is the dam Kamenicka and eight kilometers southeast of the city of Chomutov (Chomutov).

The dam was built in 1953-1958. The westerly in the catchment area villages Straz and Menhartice were dissolved in 1958. In 1959 the dam was put into operation. The water area is 10.4 ha, the reservoir holds 1.48 million m³ of water. The wall has a height of 41.29 m. The mural crown is 201.2 m long and 4 m wide.
Waterway where the dam is located: Křimovský potok and Menhartický potok

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)