Site 5 - Industry - Henderson, NV
A plaque in downtown Henderson.
Location: Nevada, United States

Henderson's origins can be traced to the groundbreaking for Basic Magnesium Inc (BMI) on Sept 15, 1941. McNeil Construction, which later built Disneyland and the Dunes Hotel constructed the plant.

during world war ii, BMI's work was heralded as critical to the war effort. In July 1943, the plant reach full production capacity of magnesium, at 112 million pounds annually, and the Flying Fortress Memphis Belle with its original crew commemorated the event. As the war ended, demand for the magnesium decreased. In November 1944, the world's largest magnesium plant shut down after having produced more than 165 million pounds.

with BMI's closing, the Las Vegas chamber of commerce sought help to save the plant and bring more jobs to the Southern Nevada economy, petitioning the Nevada legislature for the state to buy the facility. Following a tour of the plant by 40 legislatures, a deal was negotiated whereby the Colorado River Commission would purchase BMI and the Henderson town site. While Basic Magnesium, incorporated was eventually created to mangae the plant area. The BMI Plant became home to a number of industrial firms including Chemstar Lime Inc, Kerr McGee Chemical Corporation, Pioneer Chlor Alkali Co and Timet. By the 10th anniversary of the town site's founding in 1952, Henderson had begun to brand itself as Nevada's industrial center. Henderson's industrial heritage has remained central to the city's identity, as it is still the home to many industrial facilities.
Marker Title (required): Site 5 - Industry

Marker Text (required):