Site archéologique de Cucuruzzu - Levie, Corsica
32T E 510547 N 4619211
[FR] Cucuruzzu est un site préhistorique en Corse-du-Sud. [EN] Dating back to 7,000 years BC, archaeological excavations have revealed that it was in fact occupied until the Middle Ages.
Location: Corse, France

[FR] Ce village forteresse, datant de l’âge du bronze et qui aurait été abandonné à la fin IIIe siècle avant J.-C., intègre les éléments naturels que sont les gros blocs de roche granitique aux empilements de pierre constituant les murs réalisés par l'homme. Un escalier aux marches assez grossièrement taillées mène à l'intérieur occupé par des abris ou autres « diverticules » (recoins) sur une surface approximative de 400 m2.

Après l'intérêt porté à Cucuruzzu dès 1959 par Roger Grosjean, archéologue connu pour avoir étudié Filitosa, et les fouilles auxquelles il procéda en 1963 et 1964, le site fut acquis en 1975 par l'État qui le classa Monument historique en 1982.

[EN] The Castellu de Cucuruzzu is a Bronze Age (second century before Christ) citadel consisting of three parts.

The fortress is shaped like a stem and made out of blocks (each weighing around a ton and standing at over 16.40 ft high) and manmade walls. The only way of reaching it is via a pathway created between the enormous walls of a rock, which also leads to the 'torré' (a circular monument at the dead centre of the site which is reminiscent of a temple facing east). Part of the roof, consisting of large flagstones, is still present. The perimeter wall of the village, which protects a small group of dry stone houses, is also visible.
The fruits of the archaeological excavations which have taken place at the site are preserved and housed together at the Levie museum, an excellent complement to the overall understanding of the site. N.B.: a pathway links the Castellu de Cucuruzzu site to the nearby medieval ruins of Cappula.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): site archéologique

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Levie