Schloss Werdorf, Hessen, Germany
The Baroque castle Werdorf was built by the Count of Solms-Greifenstein in the 17th century
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] In den Jahren 1680 bis 1700 wurde das Barockschloss von den Grafen zu Solms-Greifenstein erbaut und diente als Witwen- sowie als Sommersitz für die gräfliche Familie. Ab 1720 war es ein Fideikommissgut und wurde seit dem Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts mehrmals als Lehranstalt genutzt.

Heute wird das Fürstenzimmer vom Standesamt Aßlar als offizielles Trauzimmer genutzt. In den übrigen Räumen ist seit 1982 ein Heimatmuseum untergebracht.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Weitere Informationen:

Denkmalpflege Hessen (visit link)
und Verein für Heimatgeschichte 1980 Werdorf e.V. www.heimatverein-werdorf.de

[EN] In the years 1680 to 1700, the Baroque castle Werdorf was built by the Count of Solms-Greifenstein and served as a widows residence, as well as the summer residence of the count's family.

It has frequently been used as an educational institution since the end of the 19th century.

Today, the prince's room is used by the registry office Asslar as the official wedding room. In the other rooms a local history museum has been housed since 1982.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Accessibility: Partial access