National Trail - E. Bound I-70, near Effingham, IL
16S E 355151 N 4325366
Both the E. & W. bound rest areas are named "National Trails Rest Area", so I assume a similar marker will be across the highway.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Effingham County
Locaion of marker: I70, E. bound rest area, Effingham
Marker erected byL IDot
Marker text:

National Trail
U.S. 40, which parallels I-70 across Illinois, was originally designated the "National Trail." The National Trail, or Cumberland Trail as it was first named, was laid out from Cumberland, Maryland to the left bank of the Mississippi River in St. Louis.

It was the first interstate road to be built with Federal funds. The Act of Congress establishing it as a national highway was signed by Thomas Jefferson in 1806. The highway reached Vandalia, then the Capitol of Illinois in 1830.

County: Effingham County

Historical Society: Illinois Department of Transportation