Baptist Church, Folsom, California
This building started as a Methodist Church and is now the Landmark Baptist Church.

The Landmark Baptist Church, 609 Figueroa Street in Folsom, California was built in 1860. Its first occupants where Methodists.

The building was purchased by Landmark Baptist Church in 1969. It's current (2014) minister is Pastor Robert W. Cullifer. The church is in the process of restoring the bell tower and installing the original bell.

The building design is Gothic Revival, with granite cornerstones and wood ornamentation shipped from Maine. For further information, see the Church's web page (visit link) and for historical information see Historic District Commission report from November, 2006, (visit link)

The old, 1934 image of the church can be seen in at least three places. These are 1. The church website, shown above; 2. The historic report, also at the link shown above, and 3. A City of Folsom Historical marker on Sutter Street located at the following coordinates: N 38° 40.698 W 121° 10.529. That historical marker is between Scott and Riley Streets on Sutter Street in Folsom.
Year photo was taken: 1934