Bristol Cemetery - Bristol, TX
14S E 728426 N 3593823
Bristol Cemetery is an old but active cemetery of nearly 1200 burials, serving the community since 1879. Located at the end of Church St, and visible from the old Bristol School, in Bristol, TX.

The cemetery has erected its own historical marker, which provides some background:

Bristol Cemetery began with a small plot of land donated by Mr. James Burk in 1879 serving the needs of the community pioneers.

There was no organized upkeep of the grounds until 1912 when a group known as Bristol Cemetery Ladies began financing its maintenance by donating food and serving it to the public each Thanksgiving Day, a custom still practiced each year.

A State of Texas charter was granted in the 1950's establishing the Bristol Cemetery Association. Since then the grounds have been expanded to include three adjoining tracts of land.

A gift in trust was made by Joe B. Sims to the Bristol Cemetery in 1973 to assist in perpetual care and commemorate the memory of his parents W.D. Sims and Elizabeth Ellen Sims, early-day settlers and residents of the community for many years.

Seven hundred thirty six known dead to date are buried here including some twenty veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II.

Bristol Cemetery Trustees

Burl Moore