Bank of Carrollton - Carrollton, TX
14S E 695540 N 3647954
The Bank of Carrollton, built around 1907, is home today to a clothes boutique. Located at the northeast corner of the Carrollton Square.

A City of Carrollton Historic Site marker provides some history:

The bank building was started in 1907 and became the official home of the Bank of Carrollton in 1908. Brick from the Carrollton Brick Factory was used on the bank and it still has the name Bank of Carrollton in stone above the door. It was home to several banks and businesses on the Carrollton Square. In 1946 the building was purchased by one of the early settlers of Carrollton, J.T. Vandergriff. It has been in the family for 3 generations and over 60 yrs. In 2005, the building was restored to its original beauty by the heirs.

Designated Historic on September 4, 2007

A photo on page 55 of Toyia Pointer's "Carrollton," in the Images of America series, has a town square photo that includes some of the bank. It appears that the Carrollton marker occupies the spot that once was the night deposit box.
1100 W Main St, Carrollton, Texas 75006

Current Use of Building: Sooz Boutique