Wooden Churches of the Slovak part of the Carpathian Mountain Area - Hervartov, Slovakia
34U E 514827 N 5454899
Saint Francis wooden church in Hervartov (Bardejov county, Slovakia), built presumably in 15th century, is one of 8 wooden churches of the Slovak part of Carpathian Mountain Area inscribed on the World Heritage List since 2008 under ref. number 1273.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The Wooden Churches of the Slovak part of Carpathian Mountain Area inscribed on the World Heritage List consist of two Roman Catholic, three Protestant and three Greek Orthodox churches built between the 16th and 18th centuries. Most of them are located in quite isolated villages, using wood as the main material and traditional construction techniques. The property presents good examples of a rich local tradition of religious architecture, marked by the meeting of Latin and Byzantine cultures.

The edifices exhibit some typological variations in their floor plans, interior spaces and external appearance due to their respective religious practices. They bear testimony to the development of major architectural and artistic trends during the period of construction and to their interpretation and adaptation to a specific geographical and cultural context. Interiors are decorated with paintings on the walls and ceilings and other works of art that enrich the cultural significance of the properties.
Hervartov, Saint Francis Church

The earliest historical proof of existence of the Hervartov village is from the year 1340. The exact date when the wooden church was built is not known. According to the saved remains of the original Gothic altar, which was probably in place in the second half of the 15th century. The altars of St. Catherine, Virgin Mary and St. Barbara are from the years 1460-1480.

This assumption is supported by the fact that the architecture and overall conception of the interior of Hervartov's wooden church, such as its stencilled geometric painting in the presbytery, may be associated to some extent with several churches on the Polish side of the Carpathian Mountains.

Hervartov, Kostol svateho Frantiska z Assisi

Existenciu dreveneho rimskokatolickeho (v minulosti aj evanjelickeho) kostola je mozne datovat do konca 15. storocia. Je najstarsim a najzachovanejsim drevenym kostolikom na Slovensku. Od roku 1968 je kostolik a jeho mur narodnou kulturnou pamiatkou. V roku 2008 bol zapisany spolu s dalsimi siedmimi drevenymi kostolmi do zoznamu Svetoveho dedicstva UNESCO.

Cerkva bola postavena v gotickom style a sklada sa z presbyteia, lode, sakristie a z podvezia. Jeho interier zdobia goticke tabulove obrazy a nastenne malby z roku 1655 a 1805. Exterier kostola zostal skoro nezmeneny, ale interier presiel viacerymi upravami, ktore mala za pricinu reformacia, rekatolizacia a barokovy sloh. V 70. rokoch 20. storocia boli po restaurovani obnovene povodne malby.

Kostolu dominuje oltar sv. Katariny, Panny Marie a sv. Barbory, ktory bol zrekonstruovany v druhej polovici devatdesiatych rokov. Medzi dalsie pamiatky patri neskorogoticky obraz sv. Frantiska z Assisi, sv. Kristofa a sv. Katariny Sienskej. Ostatne pamiatky ako originalne kridla oltara, dreveny skrinkovy svatostanok zo zaciatku 16. storocia a prenosny oltarik z roku 1514 su ulozene v Narodnom muzeu v Budapesti. Bocny oltar z roku 1524 sa nachadza v bardejovskej radnici.

Sources / zdroje: whc.unesco.org, sk.wikipedia.org
Type: Building