1925 B&O Caboose #C2282 - Amherst, Ohio
1925 B&O Caboose #C2282 at Sandstone Museum Center, Amherst, Ohio. Moved here in 2004.
Location: Ohio, United States

This caboose is found at the Sandstone Museum Center, operated by the Amherst Historical Society. Though there are no markings on the caboose, a nearby sign indicates that it is a 1925 B&O caboose that was moved here in "late Summer 2004." Further reference shows that it is #C2282.

According to The Grindstone (Historical Society’s newsletter), March/April 2013: "The caboose had been an Oberlin landmark for decades located at the depot across the street from McDonalds’s on South Main Street.

"In December 2003 Evan Nord purchased and donated it to the Amherst Historical Society to be used as an addition to its Sandstone Village.

"The caboose was transported from Oberlin to the village in June of 2004 by Rice Construction using large cranes and semi trailers.

"Officials purposely selected June for the transit not wanting inclement weather to impede the move or to damage the caboose.

"On arrival to the village the weathered structural damage to the exterior of the car required extensive repair including repainting the exterior to the original B&O devil red color.

"Stairs were added to the east and west entrances to facilitate easier public access.

"The entire interior was repainted to historical correct colors. A water tank, stove pipe and smoke stack were installed and the floors refinished.

"The walls were then covered with original photos and newspaper articles reflecting the 1916 Amherst Train Wreck."
Current Use:
museum