Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd. - Mossleigh , AB
12U E 336292 N 5621385
In 1930 the little town of Mossleigh received three grain elevators, one each from Searle, Parrish & Heimbecker and the Pioneer Grain Co. This one, on the southwest end, was built by Parrish & Heimbecker.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Of the three in Mossleigh, this is the only one to have remained a P&H elevator throughout its entire working life, though the other two both eventually became P&H elevators.

PARRISH AND HEIMBECKER LTD.

This 40,000 bushel elevator was built by Parrish and Heimbecker in 1930. A cribbed annex was built on the east side of the elevator. A balloon annex on the west side, constructed during the war has been demolished, along with a salt-box roofed coal shed that sat directly west of it. The balloon annex was replaced with a 25,000-bushel loxstave annex, designed by Harry Heimbecker. This loxstave, constructed ca. 1948, had no rods but stronger corners. It fell down in the mid 1990s. The elevator, which measures 34 x 36 feet, was run with a 15 HP gasoline engine. By 1965 this engine had been replaced by a 4-cylinder engine, which was used until the elevator got electric drive in 1972. Since that time, the elevator has had little alteration except the installation of a metal leg. The original office has been expanded to fill the walkway space between the office and the driveway. An exterior truck loading spout and hopper car loading spout have been installed.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Currently used as a grain elevator: no