Goffstown, NH
Town was named after John Goffe, the town was incorportated in 1761.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Goffstown Town Hall is a large primary brick building with clapboarded gable ends which face the street. It has an front portico protecting the ornate entranceway. The town hall also has a clock tower with 4 mounted clocks in the tower and capped by a copper looking roof and vane.

The town originated as Narragansett No 4 in 1734 and was set aside by Massachusetts for soldiers who had fought in the King Philip's War. At the time the land and boundaries was in dispute between Massachusetts and New Hampshire. In the early days lumber and fishing were the main occupations of the early settlers. In the early 1800's the town had 20 sawmills, 7 grain mills, 2 textile mills, and a cotton factory feeding off the power of the Piscataquog River.

The Uncanoonuc Mountains featured an incline railway to the top of the mountain (1907) carrying tourists to the summit, where the Uncanoonuc Hotel was built. The hotel burned in 1923 and the train was used to transport skiers. Tourism peaked in the 1930's and 40's and then declined in the 1950's when the train was abandoned.

The County Farm grounds were converted to the New Hampshire State Prison for Women, which housed infamous Pamela Smart for a period of time.
Name: Goffstown Town Hall

16 Main St,