Time Gun Fort de l'Île Sainte-Hélène - Montréal, Québec, Canada
Time Gun Fort de l'Île Sainte-Hélène is located in Montréal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Fort de l'Île Sainte-Hélène was constructed in the early 1820s as an arsenal in the defensive chain of forts built to protect Canada from a threat of American invasion.

The fort served as arsenal and a storage facility for weapons and equipment. It was transformed into a military prison after the rebellions of 1837. The complex was however ravaged by fire in 1848, only to be rebuilt in 1863-1864.

After the British Army left the fort for ruin, it became part of the City of Montreal. In the 1930s, it was restored as part of a job creation project during the Great Depression. During the Second World War, it was used as an internment camp for Italian Canadians. During the summer months the Fort houses two reconstituted 18th century regiments, The Olde 78th Fraser Highlanders, and Les Compagnies Franches de la Marine.

Today the Fort is also home the David M. Stewart Museum, an institution founded in 1955 to collect, store and display historical artefacts from Canada's colonial past, particularly that of New France.

In the courtyard, you will find this time cannon :

"The noon day gun salute is a tradition that was originally undertaken by British troops stationed at the fort. It use was to act as a form of synchronization for the city. The cannon fire signaled noon solar time. This tradition had been continued by museum staff dressed in the regimental dress of the Royal Artillery until the museum underwent renovations; it is uncertain whether the tradition will return."
sourcxe : (visit link)

Au Fort de l'Île Sainte-Hélène se trouve ce canon qui servait à avertir les citoyens à midi pile. C'était le message qui servait à faire sonner les cloches des églises d'un bout à l'autre de la ville tant et si bien qu'il y avait un décalage de quelques minutes entre le coup de canon et la dernière église qui sonnait l'angélus.
Type: Time Cannon

In service: no