239 West Jackson Street ~ Gate City Historic District ~ Gate City, Virginia.
17S E 358669 N 4055835
The 239 West Jackson Street Commercial Building (Quillin Hardware) is a contributing building to the Gate City Historic District.
Location: Virginia, United States

239 West Jackson Street Commercial Building #221-5010-0043 CB

"This ca. 1935, Commercial Style, two-story, six-bay building is constructed of stretcher bond brick; the facade is covered with buff colored brick laid in stretcher bond. A corbeled brick border outlines brick signage in which the name "Quillan" is spelled with red brick. The shed roof is covered with standing seam metal; spanning the front and east side top of the building is a "frieze" of standing seam metal. Slightly recessed entranceways lead to two single leaf metal and glass commercial doors flanked by canted plate glass windows. Other openings consist of 8-light and 12-light metal casement windows with rowlock brick sills and soldier brick arches. Attached to the south rear of
the building is a large, two-story, stretcher bond brick addition; a one-story, one bay, gable-front roof entrance porch is located on the east wall of the addition. Attached to the south and east wall of the addition is a frame, board and batten, gable-front roof addition."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gate City Historic District

239 West Jackson Street