Twin Pines Park - Belmont, California
10S E 563774 N 4152490
Beautiful Twin Pines Park is home to Belmont City Hall and Parks & Recreation. It is a treasure hidden in the middle of the city, where you will find a combination of facilities, parks, picnic areas and trails along this park.

Twin Pines Park is the hub of Blemont Parks & Recreation. From Geocache GC1JB51, titled Sarsaparilla Park:
In the 1870s, Belmont was a whistle stop on the Southern Pacific railroad, an aspiring suburb to San Francisco and a base for tycoons like William Ralston who had built country mansions in the canyons and hills to the west. In 1876, two German immigrants brought some industry to town. Carl Augustus Janke and his son Carl Ferdinand founded the Belmont Soda Works just north of The Corners (now Ralston and El Camino). The Jankes manufactured a variety of fizzy drinks, most notably sarsaparilla, and delivered them to San Francisco and points south along the railroad.

The Jankes turned out to be entertainment entrepreneurs as well. They bought up a dozen acres on the south side of Belmont Creek and established Belmont Park and picnic grounds. Patterned after the beer gardens of their German heritage, it offered a 300 person dance pavilion, a carousel, a running track and walking trails, an ice cream parlor, plenty of picnicking space and of course drinks - beer and plenty of sarsaparilla (which might have been spiked with cocaine in that era). The Jankes made a mutually profitable deal with the Southern Pacific to run weekend picnic special trains from the city to Belmont Park. The place often hosted large crowds, with one notable affair being 8,000 people for an Odd Fellows fraternal gathering.

With drink and crowds came trouble. Drunken brawls were not uncommon, and on one occasion a shoot-out between gangs left a man dead (some modern problems are not new.) A private jail was installed at the park, beneath the dance hall floor, and the Southern Pacific put special police on its excursion trains. But as Belmont and other Peninsula settlements grew, the weekly influx of rowdies was seen as a problem that outweighed their commercial benefits. Under pressure from the locals, the railroad cancelled its party train specials by 1900. Belmont Park went into a quick decline, and was mostly subdivided for other uses. The present park and the civic center are part of its remains, with little to show of its checkered past.

Some features of Twin Pines Park are a children’s playground and the Buckeye, Redwood, or the Meadow picnic areas. Facility rentals include the Lodge, Cottage, Manor, or Twin Pines Senior & Community Center.

Name: Twin Pines Park

Street Location: One Twin Pines Lane

Local Municipality: Belmont

State/Province, etc.: California

Country: USA

Picnic Facilities: Yes

Recreational Facilities:
BBQ Compost Receptacle Drinking Fountain Historical Photo Tour Location Lawn Area Multi-use Field Open Space Trails Picnic Area Playground Recreational Facility Recycling Receptacle Rental Facilities Restrooms Stage

Monuments/Statues: Bicentennial Plaque, dedication plaques

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Sculptures