Burggarten - Vienna, Austria
This Park was once the private park of the Emperor.
Location: Wien, Austria

The German language Wikipedia page (visit link) for the Burggarten, as translated by Google informs us:

"The castle garden is a public park at the Vienna Ringstrasse...

On the site there was originally the suburban before Widmertor , since the 16th century it was part of the glacis in front of the Vienna city wall . From 1637 there was the Augustinian Schanze . After 1809 the Augustinian jump and Augustinerbastei were blown up by the French, only the bastion was rebuilt. 1817-1821 which was Hornwerkskurtine moved further outwards. Then was the On the thus newly formed terrain behind the Augustinerbastei imperial garden , originally Hofgarten created. He was the private garden of the emperor. The removal from the Heldenplatz was carried out by a wall and a ramp. The plant was like the people garden of Louis Gabriel Remy and Hofgärtner Franz Antoine the Elder planned, but under the personal participation of Kaiser Franz , who even trained gardener was. They put special attention to novel crop value, which is why foreign and domestic gardeners were contacted. Again, later there was a transformation of Franz Antoine the Younger , however, in the form of an English landscape garden. 1863 Hornwerkskurtine was canceled and expanded the park opposite the ring road, and the current pond was created. 1863-1865, the enclosure was of Moritz Löhr created. Because of the building of the New Hofburg , the garden was reduced on the north side from 1881. The wall was removed it.

1919, the facility was open to the public and for a short time in the garden of the Republic and finally in the castle garden renamed. Under the terrace in front of the Neue Burg 1988-1992 Deep memory for were Austrian National Library created.

Today, he is from the Federal Gardens care, a service of the Ministry of Life.

Building

Palm House : Ludwig von Remy was here originally two glass houses built, these were from 1900 through the present Secessionist Palm House by Friedrich Ohmann replaced. It is parallel to Augustinerbastei and has a raised terrace. Today, the left wing of the butterfly house with tropical plants and butterflies, the middle part is occupied by a café-restaurant.

Monuments

Franz-Stephan Monument: The monument of lead by Balthasar Ferdinand Moll was created in 1781, originally stood in Paradeisgartl and in 1819 erected a new stone base in the castle garden. It is the oldest equestrian statue in Vienna.
Mozart Monument: The monument of marble of Lasa by Viktor Tilgner stood since 1896 at the Albertina Platz and in 1953 transferred to the park.
Franz-Joseph Memorial: 1904 created Johannes Benk a bronze statue for today's command building Theodor Körner in 14 District . Josef cloth made ??at a replica, originally in the city park of Wiener Neustadt was, but is in the castle garden since 1957.
Abraham-a-Sancta-Clara Memorial: stone statue, 1928 by Hans Schwathe created."
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich