Blues Brothers Bench, South Lake Tahoe, California
Sit between Jake and Elwood, better known as the Blues Brothers, at this fun retail store.

This waymark is a big-as-life model of Jake (John Belushi) and Elwood (Dan Aykroyd), better known as the Blues Brothers, where you can sit between them and have your photo taken.

The bench is a prop for Up Shirt Creek, Cascade Clothing Company, a clothing and sundries store in the new Shops at Heavenly Village in South Lake Tahoe, California. The shop is located on a popular walking promenade along Lake Tahoe Boulevard, near Heavenly Valley Way. Note that the shop front is on Lake Tahoe Boulevand, also known as the Lincoln Highway, although the address is listed at 1001 Heavenly Village Way, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150.

The bench is only available when the shop is open, and the hours can change with the seasons, so it is best to call if you are unsure. Their telephone number is (530) 542-4042.

The Blues Brothers were made famous by skits on the TV show Saturday Night Live, and by the 1980 film of the same name.

From Wikipedia:

The Blues Brothers, more formally called The Blues Brothers' Show Band and Revue, are an American blues and rhythm and blues revivalist band founded in 1978 by comedy actors Dan Aykroyd and John Belushi as part of a musical sketch on Saturday Night Live. Belushi and Aykroyd, respectively in character as lead vocalist "Joliet Jake" Blues (named after Joliet Prison) and harmonica player/backing vocalist Elwood Blues (named after the Elwood Ordnance Plant, which made TNT and grenades during World War II), fronted the band, which was composed of well-known and respected musicians. The Blues Brothers first appeared on Saturday Night Live on January 17, 1976. The band made its second appearance as the musical guest on the April 22, 1978 episode of Saturday Night Live. They would make their third and last appearance on November 18, 1978.

The official website for the Blues Brothers is: (visit link)
Location description: In front of Up Shirt Creek store at the Shops at Heavenly Village.