Bains Municipaux - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
The public pools of Mulhouse are a listed bilding since 2008.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The public pools of Mulhouse are located in a impressive Neo-Classical building just opposite the town hall. It was decided to build the site in 1911; the architect chosen was Maurice Baumeiter. Due to World War I there was a long interruption in the project, but finally it could be opend in 1925.

The baths were the most modern in France when they opened, today the structure and architecture are still original and allow to dwell in nostalgia for the Roaring 20s.

The bath contains two pools (25 x 12m and 18 x 9m), a solarium, shower cabins, cabins with bath tubs and the Roman baths which were a sensational novelty in the beginning.

In 2008 the site was classified a "Monument Historique".

FR: Les piscines publiques de Mulhouse sont situés dans un impressionnant bâtiment de style néo-classique, juste en face de la mairie. Il a été décidé de construire le site en 1911; l'architecte choisi était Maurice Baumeister. En raison de la Première Guerre mondiale il y avait une longue interruption dans le projet, mais enfin il pourrait être ouvert en 1925.

Les salles de bains ont été les plus modernes de France quand ils ont ouvert, aujourd'hui, la structure et l'architecture sont encore d'origine et permettent de demeurer dans la nostalgie des années 20 Rugissants.

La salle de bain contient deux piscines (25 x 12m et 18 x 9m), un solarium, cabines de douche, cabines avec baignoires et les bains romains qui étaient une nouveauté sensationnelle au début.

En 2008, le site a été classé un "Monument Historique".
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): établissement de bains