Jardim da Carreira - Vila Real, Portugal
The old Jardim Da Carreira in the city of Vila real.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
O Jardim da Carreira, exemplo de um modelo muito celebrado no séc. XIX - o Passeio Público - está situado na vertente nascente dum dos pontos mais altos da cidade de Vila Real, coroado com a Igreja do Calvário.
A ideia da construção do jardim surge por influência de Almeida Lucena, presidente da Câmara Municipal de Vila Real nos biénios de 1867/68 e 1872/73, que faz desenvolver um plano destinado a embelezar o Monte do Calvário.

Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
The Carreira Garden, is a model much celebrated in the XIX century. The public garden is located on the east side of one of the highest points of the city of Vila Real, crowned with the Calvary Church.
The idea of ??building the garden comes under the influence of Almeida Lucena, president of the Municipality of Vila Real in the biennia 1867/68 and 1872/73 which makes a developing plan to beautify the Mount Calvary.

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00024872