Igreja Matriz de Melgaço - Melgaço, Portugal
The Mother Church, located in Melgaço, Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

"Igreja matriz
Sec. XIII

A igreja matriz, também designada de Santa Maria da Porta, já existia em finais do século XII. Desde então, o monumento sofreu obras de restauro e ampliação, que lhe alteraram o traçado primitivo, restando do edifício original a porta principal e a porta lateral norte. O portal principal é formada por duas séries de colunas, adossadas nas reentrâncias, com capiteis decorados com motivos vegetalistas.
A porta lateral norte apresenta uma arquivolta apontada, suportada por duas consolas, que sustentam um tímpano com uma figura de "Leão" em alto relevo.

Matriz Church
13th Century

The mother church, also known as Holy Mary of the Door (Santa Maria da Porta), already existed at the end of the 12th century. Since then, the monument has been restored and enlarged, which has altered its original design. The main door and the north lateral door are the only remaining elements of its original design. The main door is formed by two rows of columns, joined in the recesses, with capitals that are decorated with vegetal motifs.
Thee north lateral door has a pointed archivolt that is suppoeted by two consoles, which bear a tympanum with a "lion" figure that stands out."

From the Historical Marker / Retirado da palca informativa.

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00015260